This privacy statement explains to users the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible Provider RDL Group,, on this website (hereinafter the "Offer").

The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / Server Log files
The Provider (or his internet/web space provider) collects data about each access to the offer (so-called server log files).  The access data includes:

Name of the requested Web page, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type plus version, the operating system of the user, referrer URL (previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The Provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and the optimization of the offer. The Provider reserves the right, however, at a later point in time to check the log data if due to concrete indications there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use

Handling Personal Data

Personal information is information that will help identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, the e-mail address or phone number.  Data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone is also included in personal data.

Personal data will only be collected, used and passed on by the Provider if permitted by law or if the user consents to the data collection. 


When you contact the Provider (for example, via the contact form or e-mail), your user information will be saved for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that related questions arise.

Comments and Contributions
When users leave comments or other contributions on the blog, their IP addresses are stored. This is done for the security of the Provider, in case someone writes illegal content in the comments and contributions (insults, banned political propaganda, etc.). In such cases, the Provider can be held liable for the comment or post and therefore has an interest in the identity of the author.


In our newsletter we inform you about our company and our products and special offers.

If you want to receive the newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address and information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address or that its owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. This data is used only to send the newsletter and will not be disclosed to third parties.
By registering for the newsletter, we save your IP address and date of registration. This storage is used solely as evidence in case a third party misuses an e-mail address and logs in without the knowledge of the person entitled to receive the newsletter.
Your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter can be revoked at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletters themselves, in your profile area or by notice provided to the above contact details

Integration of services and content of third parties

Within this online offer it is possible that links from other websites and third-party content, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics are included or integrated into the content.  It is assumed that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party provider") can see the IP address of the user. Without the IP address, said content could not be sent to the browser of that user. The IP address is thus necessary for the presentation of that content. We strive to use only content of respective third-party providers which use the IP address solely for the delivery of content. However, we have no control over whether the third-party provider saves the IP address for statistical purposes. Insofar as is known to us, we inform the users about such use.


To make visiting our website attractive and to make possible the use of certain functions, we use “cookies” on various pages. You can change the setting on your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and decide on your own to accept or reject “cookies” either on a case by case basis or as a general rule. [If “cookies” are blocked, the functionality of our site may be limited].

You can find information about managing online cookies adverts from companies on the U.S. webpage: or the EU webpage: 

Google Analytics

Our offer/site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "Cookies", text files that are stored on the user’s computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about use of this website by users is usually transferred to a server of Google in the US and stored there.

In case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address of the user will be truncated by Google within Member States of the European Union or other countries which are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this site Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, compiling reports on website activity and providing other website and internet related services to the website operator.

The IP addresses sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The user may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on the browser software; However, we point out that this may lead to an inability of the user to use to their full extent all features of this website/offer. Additionally, the user can prevent the collection and processing of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the following link:

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to prevent data collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. This link will download an opt-out cookie to your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on this link again.

Use of Facebook Social Plug-ins

This offer uses social plug-ins ("Plug-ins") of the social network, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plug-ins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white "f" on a blue tile, and the terms "Like", " Gefällt mir " or a "thumbs up" sign) or are identified by the words "Facebook Social Plug-in". The list and the appearance of Facebook social plug-ins can be viewed here:

When a user visits a web page of this website/offer which contains such a plug-in, the user’s browser will create a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The contents of the Facebook plug-in are transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. The Provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects via the plug-in and informs the user according to his knowledge.

By integrating the plug-in, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to the user’s Facebook account. When users interact with the plug-ins, for example by leaving a comment or pressing the Like Button, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook learns its IP address and stores it. According to Facebook only an anonymous IP address will be stored in Germany.

For information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, and the respective rights and settings options for protecting the privacy of  the user, the user can refer to the privacy policies of Facebook:

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and link this data to his member data stored on Facebook, he must log off Facebook before visiting the website.

+1 Button from Google+

This offer uses the "+1" button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). The plug-in/button is identifiable by the "+1" sign on a white or coloured background.

When a user visits a web page of this website which contains such a button, the user’s browser will create a direct connection to the servers of Google. The contents of the "+1" button are transmitted by Google directly to your browser, which integrates it into the website. The Provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Google collects via the button/plug-in. According to Google, no personal data is collected without clicking the button. Only from logged in members will such data, including the IP address, be collected and processed.

The user can inform himself about the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy by referring to Google's data privacy information about the "+1" button:




This offer uses the buttons of the Twitter service. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are connected to terminology such as "Twitter" or "Follow", and can be identified by a stylised blue bird. Using the buttons, it is possible to share a contribution of content or a page of this offer via Twitter, or to follow the Provider on Twitter.

When a user visits a web page of this website which contains such a button, the user’s browser will create a direct connection to the servers of Twitter. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser. The Provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Twitter gathers via the plug-in and informs the user according to his knowledge. According to our knowledge, the IP address of the user is only transmitted with the URL of the respective website for the sole purpose of displaying the buttons.

More information can be found in the privacy statement of Twitter at

Credit Assessment and Scoring

If we have made payment or provided service in advance, e.g. in the case of a purchase on invoice, we will obtain a statement of creditworthiness to protect our legitimate interests, on the basis of the mathematical and statistical process adopted by the Klarna Group.

To this end, we will transmit personal data needed to perform a credit check to the Klarna Group and use the obtained information about the statistical probability of default for a balanced decision on the establishment, implementation or termination of the contract. The credit report can include probability values (score values), which are calculated on the basis of scientifically recognized mathematical and statistical methods and include in their calculation, inter alia, address information. Your privacy concerns will be considered in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Data Protection Declaration of the Klarna Group:


We use the data you provide to fulfil and process your order. In order to fulfil contractual obligations, we share your information with the shipping company, to the extent in which this is required for delivery of the goods. For payment processing we give the necessary payment data to the credit institution responsible for payment and, if applicable, to another payment service provider authorized by us or to the payment service you've selected in the ordering process.

Revocation/Withdrawal, Changes, Corrections and Updates

The user has the right to obtain information free of charge about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, to block and/or delete their personal data, insofar as there is no legal obligation to retain such data.

Contact Information in Case of Questions about Privacy

For questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal information, the disclosure, correction, blocking or deletion of data and the revocation of consents granted or objection to a particular use of data, please contact us at: